OCC Library News & Events

Historic OCC Yearbooks Now Available in the Digital Archive

10/29/2024

Erin Gratz

No Subjects

Image of OCC Library from 1963 yearbook.

Curious about Orange Coast College history? Get a glimpse into the times before through perusing the OCC yearbooks, called The Log, from 1949 -1969 in the Library's Digitial Archives. Once you get to the yearbooks, you can search by year.

The Yearbooks are accessible through the Archives page, then clicking on Orange Coast College Yearbook Archive. On this page, you can also find the archives of the Orange Coast College Newspaper Archives.

Enjoy learning about OCC's history!

This post has no comments.

Reserve a Group Study Room

10/28/2024

Erin Gratz

No Subjects

The Library has group study rooms! A couple things to know:

You need to have 2 or more people to use a study room
Reserve a room in advance online. This is a great way to ensure a) the room of your choice, and b) your preferred day and time especially if you have a test or project deadline
No reservation? No problem! Visit the Circulation Desk in the Library to find out if there are available rooms
Study Rooms have white boards. If you want to use them, make sure to bring dry erase markers!

Reserve a room today!

This post has no comments.

Recent Posts

Banff Mountain Film Festival Coming to OCC!

The BMFF World Tour features an international selection of films that present a vast range of outdoor adventures and portraits, including climbing, mountain expeditions, remote cultures and the world’s last great wild places!When: Wednesday, September 24 (7:00 PM) Where: Robert B. Moore TheatreAdmission: $17 for advance tickets; $20 at the door; $10 for OCC students with current ID. Tickets are available to purchase online through our campus events page.For a complete list of films, please visit our Friends of the Library site. For general information, send email to cmorgan@occ.cccd.edu or call (714) 432-0202 x21058. All proceeds benefit OCC Friends of the Library!...

Fall Library Workshops

The OCC Library offers a variety of library workshops each semester to information literacy and basic library research skills. Workshops are 60-minutes and are offered in-person and online (via Zoom).Check with your instructor to see if they will give extra credit for attending a workshop. If you need any assistance or have questions, chat with a librarian using the icon on the lower right hand side of the screen. Sign Up for WorkshopsSign up for online workshops at least 1 hour before the workshop. The day of the workshop, you will receive a reminder email including a link to the Zoom session. If you need the link, Chat with a Librarian (icon in lower right corner of this screen). For in-person workshops no reservations or sign-ups are needed. You can simply come to the Library at the appointed time. If you would like a workshop reminder, sign up online. Descriptions of WorkshopsUse the links below to learn more about the details of the workshops as well as sign up. ...

Library Hours for the Semester

The OCC Library is open 6 days a week! Monday - Thursday 8am - 8pm Friday 8am - 3pm Saturday 10am - 3pm Sunday CLOSED ...

Getting Started in the Library!

Welcome Pirates to the Fall Semester!The OCC Library has many things to offer you: from study spaces, textbook reserves, key resources, and more! This blog introduces to some of those services and resources. Library & Online Chat Hours: The Library is open six days a week. Additionally, online chat with a librarian is available whenever the library is open. We have many resources and services available to help you succeed in your classes. We hope to see you soon! Monday - Thursday: 8:00am - 8:00pm Friday: 8am - 3:00pmSaturday: 10:00am - 3:00pmSunday: CLOSED Some key resources include: Chromebook Loans: Visit the Circulation Desk early in the semester to check out a laptop. You may borrow the laptop for the entire semester. Ebook Collection: You can search for e-books in our library catalog. There are thousands of ebooks available through the library. You can download sections of books, highlight & annotate, and access citation information for the book. Print Books: Our physical collection are available to you! Start searching the library resources in OCC Discovery. Magazine, Newspaper, & Journal Articles: Use the Databases to find magazine, newspaper, and journal articles. Get started by going to Databases A-Z, and selecting a database by the subject area you need (or pick one of our favorite general databases, like Ebsco Power Search or ProQuest Central)Streaming Videos: The OCC Library has thousands of streaming films, documentaries, and newsreels. Get started by searching in Films on Demand or Kanopy Streaming Video. Research Guides: Searching for resources in a specific topic area? Need to know how to cite in MLA or APA? Our collection of research guides point you to recommended resources, provide how-to info on searching and using the library, and more! Reserve a Group Study Room: Want to collaborate with classmates? Have a group study session for a test or project? Reserve a group study room! There must be 2 or more people to use the rooms. Learn more or reserve a room! Library Workshops: Throughout the Fall semester online library workshops are available to learn the basics of using the library. Come with your questions or just to learn more about how to conduct library research. Sign up online! Get Help: Librarians are available online for asking questions via chat (icon in lower right hand corner) or research appointments. Follow us on Instagram: Find us at @occ_library for info on the library, resources, and little bits of motivation. ...

Name (Optional)

Comment

Placeholder for captcha question

Orange Coast College Library | 2701 Fairview Road Costa Mesa, CA 92626 | (714) 432-5885