Photo from Flickr under Creative Commons license, created by the.Firebottle
Not sure whether your article is from a journal? Look for these characteristics:
Articles may also come from magazines or newspapers.
DOI Numbers for Journal Articles
Some electronic content like journal articles are assigned a unique number called a Digital Object Identifier (DOI). The DOI gives a way to find an article. If a DOI is provided for a journal article, include it after the page numbers of the article as "doi:doi number".
If no DOI number is given, OCC Library recommends that you use the database name as opposed to the URL for an entry. This is to avoid difficulties with links.
If you have a DOI and would like to look up an item with it, click here and enter the doi number where indicated.
| AUTHOR | DATE | TITLE | PERIODI- CAL INFO |
DOI or URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Author, A. A. Author, A.A. & Author, B.B. Name of Group. Author, C.C. [username] Username. |
(2020). (2020, January). (2020, February 5). |
Title of article. |
Title of Periodical, vol(iss), pages. Title of Periodical, vol(iss), Article #. Title of Periodical.
|
https://doi.org/ https://xxx |
Note: For your Reference list, all citations should be double spaced and have a hanging indent.
A "hanging indent" means that each subsequent line after the first line of your citation should be indented by 0.5 inches.
Authors/Editors
An author can be a person but can also be an organization, or company. These are called group or corporate authors.
Database Names
The name of the database will usually appear at the top of the search screen. Note that ProQuest and EBSCOhost are NOT database names, they are database providers. The name of the database will appear separately.
If you have used the function to search multiple databases at once and therefore do not know the individual database name, enter the name of the database provider (e.g. ProQuest) as the database.
Dates
The standard format for dates is: Year.
Page Numbers
Include the page range (the page the article starts and ends on) of the journal article. Do not include "p." or "pp." in front of the page range. e.g. 27-45.
Titles
Only capitalize the first letter of the title and subtitle.
If there is a colon (:) in the title, include what comes after the colon (also known as the subtitle).
Author's Last Name, First Initial. (Date of Publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number,(Issue), First Page Number-Last Page Number. doi:DOI number.
| Reference List Example |
Guillen, J. (2016). Does financial openness matter in the relationship between financial development and income distribution in Latin America? Emerging Markets Finance & Trade, 52(5), 145-1155. doi:10.1080/1540496X.2015.1046337 |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (Author's Last Name, Year) Example: (Guillen, 2016) Narrative: Author's Last Name (Year) Example: Guillen (2016) |
Author's Last Name, Initials., & Second Author's Last Name, Initials. (Date of Publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number(Issue Number), First Page Number-Last Page Number. doi:DOI number
Note: Both authors listed appear in "Last Name, A. A." format. Authors' names are separated by a comma, and an ampersand (&) before the second author's name.
| Reference List Example |
Salafia, E. B., & Lemer, J. (2012). Associations between multiple types of stress and disordered eating among girls and boys in middle school. Journal of Child and Family Studies, 21(1), 148-157. doi:10.1007/s10826-011-9458-z |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (First Author's Last Name & Second Author's Last Name, Year) Example: (Salafia & Lemer, 2012) Narrative: First Author's Last Name & Second Author's Last Name (Year) Example: Salafia & Lemer (2012) |
Author's Last Name, Initials. (Date of Publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number(Issue Number), First Page Number-Last Page Number. Name of Database.
| Reference List Example |
Leichty, T. (2012). Yes I worry about my weight... but for the most part I'm content with my body: Older women's body dissatisfaction alongside contentment. Journal of Women & Aging, 24(1), 70-88. Academic Search Premier. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (Author's Last Name, Year) Example: (Leichty, 2012) Narrative: Author's Last Name (Year) Example: Leichty (2012) |
Note: While APA 7th edition recommends not including database names or URLs for journals without DOIs, OCC Library recommends including database names so that your instructors can more easily identify where your sources can be located.
Note: If you are citing an article from a print journal, use the same format but do NOT include a library database title.
Author's Last Name, Intials., & Second Author's Last Name, Initials. (Date of Publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number(Issue Number), First Page Number-Last Page Number. Name of Database.
Note: Both authors listed appear in "Last Name, A. A." format. Authors' names are separated by a comma and an ampersand (&) before the second author's name.
| Reference List Example |
Larr, A.S., & Neidell, M. (2016). Pollution and climate change. The Future of children, 26(1), 93-113. Academic Search Ultimate. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (First Author's Last Name & Second Author's Last Name, Year) Example: (Larr & Neidell, 2016) Narrative: First Author's Last Name and Second Author's Last Name (Year) Example: Larr & Neidell (2016) |
Note: While APA 7th edition recommends not including database names or URLs for journals without DOIs, OCC Library recommends including database names so that your instructors can more easily identify where your sources can be located.
Note: If you are citing an article from a print journal, use the same format but do NOT include a library database title.
Author's Last Name, Initials. (Date of publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number(Issue Number), First Page Number- Last Page Number. URL
| Reference List Example |
Elson, P. (2015). A comparative analysis of nonprofit policy network governance in Canada." Canadian Journal of Nonprofit and Social Economy Research, 6(2), 42-64. anserj.ca/anser/ index.php/cjnser/article/view/201/127 |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (Author's Last Name, Year) Example: (Elson, 2015) Narrative: Author's Last Name (Year) Example: Elson (2015) |
Author's Last Name, Initials., & Second Author's Last Name, Initials. (Date of Publication). Title of article: Subtitle if any. Name of Journal, Volume Number(Issue Number), First Page Number- Last Page Number. URL.
| Reference List Example |
Sadig, H., & Banany, A. (2014). The impact of non-response weighting: Empirical evidence from modelling residential mobility." Journal of Social Research & Policy, 5(1), 91-99. www.jsrp.ro/site/jrspone/content/JSRP_Vol5_Iss1_Sadig |
| In-Text Citation Example |
Parenthetical: (First Author's Last Name & Second Author's Last Name, Year) (Sadig & Banany, 2014) Narrative: First Author's Last Name & Second Author's Last Name (Year) Sadig & Banany (2014) |
| Number of Authors/Editors | In-Text Citation Example |
|---|---|
| Three or more |
(Author's Last Name et al., Year)** Example: (Case et al., 2015) |
Note: For all in-text citations with three or more authors, include the name of only the first author plus "et al." in every citation, unless doing so would create ambiguity (for example, if you were using more than one source by the same first author, and those works had more than 3 authors).